Services

Awards Archives

Medicine Hat College is pleased to present four awards at its annual convocation ceremonies in June.

Student of the Year

Presented by Medicine Hat College in recognition of outstanding achievement and citizenship

2017 - 2018: Ms. Surina Grover
2016 - 2017: Ms. Sheryl Dowler
2015 - 2016: Mr. Colton Eremenko
2014 - 2015: Ms. Brooke Hawker
2013 - 2014: Mr. Lucas Caparini
2012 - 2013: Ms. Shayla Paxman
2011 - 2012: Mr. Anare Roqara
2010 - 2011: Mr. Derek Rafa
2009 - 2010: Ms. Richelle Wright
2008 - 2009: Mr. Ben Hughes
2007 - 2008: Ms. Erin Stankewich
2006 - 2007: Mr. Benjamin Sibanda
2005 - 2006: Mr. Chris Baba
2004 - 2005: Mr. Darren Schmidt
2003 - 2004: Mr. Mark Hughes
2002 - 2003: Ms. Lindsey Verhaest
2001 - 2002: Ms. Kristine Dalton
2000 - 2001: Ms. Sonya Anderson
1999 - 2000: Ms. Maureen Andruschak
1998 - 1999: Ms. Miranda Richardson
1997 - 1998: Mr. John Charles Germain
1996 - 1997: Ms. Nicoelle Wanner
1995 - 1996: Ms. Myra Stuart
1994 - 1995: Mr. Ryan Oland
1993 - 1994: Ms. Anise Barton
1992 - 1993: Mr. Holden Chow
1991 - 1992: Mr. Nickolas Douvis
1990 - 1991: Mr. Mohammed Waseem Bhatti
1989 - 1990: Mr. Simon Muller
1988 - 1989: Ms. Anne Malloy
1987 - 1988: Ms. Joan Miller
1986 - 1987: Mr. John Gallimore
1985 - 1986: Ms. Adele Lansing
1984 - 1985: Ms. Cheryl Barett
1983 - 1984: Mr. Kevin Foreman
1982 - 1983: Mr. Marvin Genno
1981 - 1982: Ms. Marianne McConnel
1980 - 1981: Mr. Mason Tate
1979 - 1980: Mr. Humphrey Van Erde
1978 - 1979: Ms. Juanita Degenstein

Instructor of the Year

Presented by the Medicine Hat College Students’ Association
to recognize faculty members for outstanding service to students

2017 - 2018: Ms. Anna Schottner
2016 - 2017: Ms. Debby Fortin
2015 - 2016: Ms. Miranda Davies
2014 - 2015: Mr. Rick Robinson
2013 - 2014: Mr. Glen Allan
2012 - 2013: Mr. Duane Delaurier
2011 - 2012: Mr. Rory Mahony
2010 - 2011: Ms. Lori Sumners
2009 - 2010: Mr. Clayton Bos
2008 - 2009: Ms. Jo-Anne Reynolds
2007 - 2008: Mr. Brad Snodgrass
2006 - 2007: Dr. Elizabeth Pennefather-O’Brien
2005 - 2006: Mr. Walt Wiens (posthumously)
2004 - 2005: Ms. Sharlene Hertz
2003 - 2004: Mr. Art Bullock
2002 - 2003: Mr. Brian Thompson
2001 - 2002: Dr. Cynthia Mutch
2000 - 2001: Dr. Nora Way
1999 - 2000: Mr. Mike Durbeniuk
1998 - 1999: Dr. Barney Kerrighan
1997 - 1998: Dr. Laurie Milne
1996 - 1997: Dr. Terry Chapman
1995 - 1996: Mr. Rae Miller (posthumously)
1994 - 1995: No award presented this year.
1993 - 1994: Ms. Betty Koch
1992 - 1993: Dr. Brian Lloyd
1991 - 1992: Ms. Margaret Seymour
1990 - 1991: Mr. Ben Moffat
1989 - 1990: Dr. Bob Mutch
1988 - 1989: Mr. Bob Nau
1987 - 1988: Mr. Jim Westland
1986 - 1987: Mr. John Gallimore
1985 - 1986: Dr. Errol Carruthers
1984 - 1985: Mr. James Goodwin
1983 - 1984: Dr. Frank Tsong

Governor General's Academic Medal

Presented by the Governor General of Canada in recognition of outstanding academic achievements

2017 - 2018: Mr. Kyle Akerstrom
2016 - 2017: Mr. Jordan Pomrenke
2015 - 2016: Ms. Rori Dundas
2014 - 2015: Ms. Lorna Waterhouse
2013 - 2014: Ms. Courtney Flaig
2012 - 2013: Mr. Neil Hayes
2011 - 2012: Ms. Aimee Rideout
2010 - 2011: Mr. Richard Hobson
2009 - 2010: Mr. Michael Wenzel
2008 - 2009: Mr. Michael Donner
2007 - 2008: Mr. Trent Wagner
2006 - 2007: Ms. Jennifer de Roaldes
2005 - 2006: Ms. Alicia Klassen
2004 - 2005: Mr. Donavon Pederson
2002 - 2003: Ms. Franshesca Bryant
2001 - 2002: Mr. Blake Wirachowsky
2000 - 2001: Mr. Jaycee Forsyth
1999 - 2000: Ms. Jamie Horner
1998 - 1999: Ms. Tracey Yakimec
1997 - 1998: Ms. Heather Fall
1996 - 1997: Ms. Angeline Kinney
1995 - 1996: Ms. Jodi Biette
1994 - 1995: Ms. Jodi Scheller
1993 - 1994: Ms. Dawna Kazunar
1992 - 1993: Mr. Robert Johnston
1991 - 1992: Mr. Glen Fiegal
1990 - 1991: Ms. Cynthia Eckert
1989 - 1990: Mr. Dwayne Burton
1988 - 1989: Mr. S. Bruce Brown
1987 - 1988: Ms. Coleen Meagher

Honorary Degree

Presented by Medicine Hat College in recognition of outstanding community contributions

2017 - 2018: Mr. Lorne Taylor
2016 - 2017: Mr. Bill Yuill
2015 - 2016: Mr. Austin Curtin and Mr. Jack Snedden
2014 - 2015: Dr. Larry Henderson
2013 - 2014: No degree awarded
2012 - 2013: Mr. Rob Renner
2011 - 2012: Dr. Roy Wilson
2010 - 2011: Dr. Richard and Mrs. Deborah Northcott
2009 - 2010: Mr. Bob Porter
2008 - 2009: Dr. John Moldon
2007 - 2008: Dr. James Horsman
2006 - 2007: Dr. Ken Sauer
2005 - 2006: Mr. Randy Eresman
2004 - 2005: Mr. Terry Brekko