About MHC

Board of Governors

MHC's Board of Governors operates on a governance policy model. This means the Board focuses on broad, long-term issues such as the vision and direction of the college rather than managing day-to-day operations. The Board monitors college plans, finances and actions to ensure development of the organization is consistent with government legislation and community expectations.


Meetings

The Board meets five times a year and our board meetings normally start at 4 p.m. 


Board Policies

The Board guides the progress of the college by developing and monitoring operation policy. Click here to view.


Membership

Board members are approved by Alberta Advanced Education to represent the interests of the public, students, and employees.

Sarah MacKenzie, Board Chair

  • Public member
  • October 17, 2019 – October 16, 2022 (1st Term)
  • October 17, 2022 - October 16, 2025 (2nd Term)

Luke Day, Vice Chair

  • Public member
  • October 17, 2019 – October 16, 2022 (1st Term)

Shelley Beck

  • Public member
  • April 29, 2020 – April 28, 2023 (1st term)

David Hoekstra

  • Public member
  • April 6, 2022 – April 5, 2025 (1st Term)

Alysha Kuntz, SA President

  • Student member
  • May 1, 2022 - May 1, 2023 (1stTerm)

Carolynn Marr

  • Student member
  • May 1, 2022 - May 1, 2023 (1stTerm)

Yusuf Mohammed

  • Public member
  • April 29, 2020 – April 28, 2023 (1st term)

David Restoule

  • Non-academic member
  • April 10, 2021 - April 9, 2024 (1st term)

Kent Smith

  • Public member
  • April 29, 2020 – April 28, 2023 (1st term)

Brian Stauth

  • Public member
  • April 6, 2022 – April 5, 2025 (1st Term)

Russel Krasnuik (starting Oct. 2022)

  • Academic member
  • October 1, 2022 - September 30, 2024

Kevin Shufflebotham

  • President and CEO
  • ex officio